Case Law Dependable Sales v. Truecar, Inc.
[…] Having reexamined the Second Circuit's authority on the Lanham Act's disgorgement remedy and the Supreme Court's decision in Lexmark Int'l, Inc. v. Static Control Components, Inc., 572 U.S. 118, 134 S.Ct. 1377, 188 L.Ed.2d 392 (2014), the Court concludes that plaintiffs' failure to come forward with evidence of injury precludes their disgorgement claim, despite evidence of TrueCar's willful Lanham Act violations. TrueCar's motion for reconsideration is therefore granted.

The remedies for a false-advertising claim are set forth in section 35(a) of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a), which states in part that "[w]hen ... a violation under section 1125(a) or (d) of this title ... shall have been established in any civil action arising under this chapter, the plaintiff shall be entitled ... subject to the principles of equity, to recover (1) defendant's profits...." To make out a claim of false advertising, section 43(a) states that "[a]ny person who, on or in connection with any goods or services ... uses ... any ... false or misleading description of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact, which ... in commercial advertising or promotion,