Case Law Desai v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] A. The EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program

The Immigration and Nationality Act ("INA"), U.S.C. §§ 1101 et seq., authorizes the issuance of so-called "EB-5" visas to immigrants who have "invested" capital in a "new commercial enterprise" that "will benefit the United States economy and create full-time employment" for ten citizens or non-citizens with work authorization. 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5)(A)(i)-(ii). At the time relevant to Plaintiff's Complaint, the applicant must have also made a direct investment of at least $1,000,000 or an investment of $500,000 into a "targetedemployment area." § 1153(b)(5)(C)(ii).3 A "targeted employment area" is a "rural area or an area which has experienced high unemployment." § 1153(b)(5)(B)(ii); see also 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(e) ("Targeted employment area means an area that, at the time of investment, is a rural area or is designated as an area that has experienced unemployment of at least 150 percent of the national average rate.").

USCIS allows certain "economic units" to apply for status as a "targeted employment area" and designation as a "Regional Center" through the Immigrant Investor Pilot Program. See Departments of Commerce, Justice, and State, the Judiciary and Related Agencies Appropriations Act of 1993, Pub.