Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] One of the ODNI's statutory officers is the Principal Deputy DNI, 50 U.S.C. § 3025(c)(2), who is appointed by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate, id. § 3026(a)(1). The Principal Deputy DNI “assist[s] the [DNI] in carrying out the duties and responsibilities of the [DNI].” Id. § 3026(a)(5). The statute further provides that the Principal Deputy DNI “shall act for, and exercise the powers of, the [DNI] . . . during a vacancy in the position of [DNI].” Id. § 3026(a)(6).
Another of the ODNI's statutory officers is the NCTC Director, id. § 3025(c)(11), who is also appointed by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate, id. § 3056(b)(1). The NCTC Director serves as the “principal adviser” to the DNI on “intelligence operations relating to counterterrorism” and has “primary responsibility within the United States Government for conducting net assessments of terrorist threats.” Id. § 3056(f)(1). The NCTC Director “may not simultaneously serve in any other capacity in the executive branch.” Id. § 3056(b)(2).