Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See Id. § 3024(l )(1)-(2) (); ODNI, Who We Are, www.dni.gov/ index.php/who-we-are/organizations (last visited Nov. 15, 2019) ( that “[t]he ODNI is staffed by officers from across the [intelligence community]”).
One of the ODNI's statutory officers is the Principal Deputy DNI, 50 U.S.C. § 3025(c)(2), who is appointed by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate, id. § 3026(a)(1). The Principal Deputy DNI “assist[s] the [DNI] in carrying out the duties and responsibilities of the [DNI].” Id. § 3026(a)(5). The statute further provides that the Principal Deputy DNI “shall act for, and exercise the powers of, the [DNI] . . . during a vacancy in the position of [DNI].” Id. § 3026(a)(6).
Another of the ODNI's statutory officers is the NCTC Director, id. § 3025(c)(11), who is also appointed by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate, id. § 3056(b)(1).