Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Throughout the Executive Branch, the Vacancies Reform Act generally applies when a Senate-confirmed officer, such as the DNI or NCTC Director, “dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of the office.” 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a). By default, anyone serving [ 3] as “the first assistant” to the vacant office “shall” become the acting officer. Id. § 3345(a)(1). But the President “may” instead choose to designate, as the acting officer, someone who already holds an “office for which appointment is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, ” id. § 3345(a)(2), or an “officer or employee” of the same agency who has served in a position with a sufficiently high level of compensation “for not less than 90 days” of the “365-day period preceding” the vacancy, id. § 3345(a)(3).