Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Wood v. HSBC Bank USA, N.A., 505 S.W.3d 542, 543 (Tex. 2016). The Burkes maintain that the home equity lien failed to satisfy the requirements of Section 50 in several respects:
Dkt. Nos. 121, 131. For reasons explained below, none of these challenges have merit.
The first two challenges center on the bank's falsification of the Burkes' employment income on the unsigned loan application. While this may well be evidence of the bank's intent to defraud underwriters and subsequent investors, it does not signify a violation of the cited constitutional provisions.5 Subsection 50(a)(6)(A) requires "a voluntary lien on the homestead created under a written agreement with the consent of each owner." It says nothing about the loan application, which may be given orally or electronically and need not be submitted in writing. Cerda v. 2004–EQR1 L.L.C., 612 F.3d 781, 788–89 (5th Cir. 2010) (citing 7 Tex. Admin. Code § 153.12(2) ).