Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See TEX. CONST. art. 16, § 50, historical notes (citing Acts 2007, 80th Leg., H.J.R. No. 72). Thus the closing date challenges are not well taken.
The sixth and final challenge is the failure to provide a copy of the final loan application "at closing." This contention misreads Subsection 50(a)(6)(Q)(v), which provides as follows:
(v) at the time the extension of credit is made, the owner of the homestead shall receive a copy of the final loan application and all executed documents signed by the owner at closing related to the extension of credit[.]
(emphasis added). The final loan application is thus not due at closing, but "at the time the extension of credit is made." This wording makes clear that these two dates are not necessarily synonymous.