Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Alamo Heights , 544 S.W.3d at 770. When, as here, a plea challenges only the pleadings, "we determine if the plaintiff has alleged facts affirmatively demonstrating subject-matter jurisdiction." Id. We "construe the pleadings in favor of the plaintiff and look to the pleader's intent." Harris Cty. v. Annab , 547 S.W.3d 609, 612–13 (Tex. 2018) (quoting Tex. Ass'n of Bus. v. Tex. Air Control Bd. , 852 S.W.2d 440, 446 (Tex. 1993) ).
The TCHRA prohibits employers from discriminating against individuals "because of" disability. TEX. LAB. CODE § 21.051. Specifically, the TCHRA prohibits an employer, because of disability, from "discharg[ing] an individual" or "discriminat[ing] in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment." Id. § 21.051(1). This prohibition "applies only to discrimination because of or on the basis of a physical or mental condition that does not impair an individual's ability to reasonably perform a job."