Case Law DeVogel v. Padilla
[…] Katare v. Katare, 175 Wash.2d 23, 35, 283 P.3d 546 (2012). "An abuse of discretion occurs when a decision is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds or untenable reasons." Id. In modifying a parenting plan, "a court abuses its discretion if it fails to follow the statutory procedures." In re Marriage of Watson, 132 Wash. App. 222, 230, 130 P.3d 915 (2006). "We consider statutory construction as a question of law requiring de novo review." Id.

¶ 11 First, the court did not err by giving DeVogel sole decision-making authority. RCW 26.09.191(1) provides that "[t]he permanent parenting plan shall not require mutual decision-making ... if it is found that a parent has ... a history of acts of domestic violence." Padilla contends that this section should be construed as forbidding the court from giving the parent with a history of domestic violence any decision-making authority, but by its plain language it only prohibits "mutual decision-making." RCW 26.09.191(1).