Case Law DeVogel v. Padilla
[…] ¶ 14 Padilla disagrees, contending that the court's finding that DeVogel had not perpetrated domestic violence since the parties’ separation is not supported by substantial evidence because DeVogel had participated in the Family Assessment Response (FAR) program since then. Padilla contends that "[a] family may only end up in FAR if there are credible allegations of child abuse or neglect" but her citations do not support this conclusion. RCW 26.44.020(13) merely provides that FAR is "a way of responding to certain reports of child abuse or neglect made under this chapter using a differential response approach to child protective services."...

5 cases
Document | Washington Supreme Court – 2022
State v. M.Y.G.
"..."
Document | Washington Court of Appeals – 2024
In re Marriage of Rohrs
"... ... 503, 507, 662 ... P.2d 73 (1983); Krueger Eng'g, Inc. v.