Case Law Dezihan v. State
[…] Doty v. Town of S. Prairie, 155 Wn. 2d 527, 533, 120 P.3d 941 (2005). "When the statutory language is unambiguous, we derive this intent from the language used in the statute and related statutes, giving effect to every provision." Id.

The State Employee Whistleblower Protection Act, chapter 42.40 RCW sets forth the policies and protections afforded state employees. As noted above, Washington State's policy is to protect state employees who disclose improper governmental action. RCW 42.40.010. To qualify as a "whistleblower," a person must be an employee of the state. RCW 42.40.020(10). The Act defines an "employee" as "any individual employed or holding office in any department or agency of state government." RCW 42.40.020(2). This language is clear and unambiguous.

Mr. Dezihan's work on the Advisory Committee does not qualify him as a state employee. By statute, Advisory Committee members serve without compensation, though they may be reimbursed for expenses. RCW 77.04.150(5).