Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] On September 10, 2020, the petitioner filed a motion to open the judgment with respect to his claims regarding Salvatore. The habeas court denied that motion. The habeas court thereafter granted certification to appeal as to its dismissal of the petitioner's claims of ineffective assistance as to Salvatore and denied certification to appeal as to the petitioner's remaining claims. This appeal followed. Additional facts will be set forth as necessary.
Our analysis of the petitioner's claims on appeal is guided by the following principles. General Statutes § 52-470 (g) provides: "No appeal from the judgment rendered in a habeas corpus proceeding brought by or on behalf of a person who has been convicted of a crime in order to obtain such person's release may be taken unless the appellant, within ten days after the case is decided, petitions the judge before whom the case was tried or, if such judge is unavailable, a judge of the Superior Court designated by the Chief Court Administrator, to certify that a question is involved in the decision which ought to be reviewed by the court having jurisdiction and the judge so certifies."
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.
Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant
-