Case Law Diaz v. Oberlander
[…] Victim's mother then drove to [Appellant's] house and waited with Victim until the police arrived. The police arrived with an ambulance and Victim was transported to the hospital.
Commonwealth v. Diaz, 152 A.3d 1040, 1042 (Pa.Super. 2016) (quoting Trial Court Opinion, 10/2/15, at 1-3).
Appellant was convicted by a jury of rape of a person who is unconscious, aggravated indecent assault, unlawful contact with a minor, corruption of minors, and endangering the welfare of children. The trial court sentenced him to a mandatory minimum sentence on the rape conviction pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(2) (“Where the person had at the time of the commission of the current offense previously been convicted of two or more such crimes of violence arising from separate criminal transactions, the person shall be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total confinement”). On appeal, this Court vacated the judgment of sentence after concluding that the mandatory minimum sentence was inapplicable. Appellant was resentenced on September 8, 2017, to an aggregate term of incarceration of 140 to 280 months, and he did not file a direct appeal.