Case Law Dickemann v. Costco Wholesale Corp.
[…] Id. at 531-32.

On appeal, the Western District reversed the Commission's order. Id. at 539. The Western District held that although the statute which originally authorized the parties' joint agreement was § 287.530, which governs commutations, the parties had a right to settle their"claim"4 under § 287.390. Id. at 535-36. The Court held that § 287.530's requirements applied only to "contested" commutations. Id. As a result, the Court held that when the parties have reached a settlement agreement, the Commission must review the agreement only under § 287.390. Id. at 536-37.

Under § 287.390.1, the Court determined that the Commission was required to approve the joint agreement because the last sentence of § 287.390.1 states that the Commission "shall approve a settlement as valid and enforceable as long as the settlement is not the result of undue influence or fraud, the employee understands his or her rights and benefits, and voluntarily agrees to accept the terms of the agreement." Id. at 534. The Court noted that neither party had argued the joint agreement was the result of fraud or undue influence or that the employee had been coerced into accepting the terms of the agreement.