Case Law Dickemann v. Costco Wholesale Corp.
[…] Specifically, Employee argues that under the precedent set forth in Nance v. Maxon Elec. Inc., 395 S.W.3d 527 (Mo. App. W.D. 2012) ("Nance I") and Hinkle v. A.B. Dick Co., 435 S.W.3d 685 (Mo. App. W.D. 2014), the Commission was required to approve the Joint Agreement because it was entered into voluntarily by both parties and met the requirements § 287.390.1.2 Employer does not dispute Employee's claim of error, and has adopted Employee's brief as its own.

Before discussing Nance I and its progeny, it is important to provide some background information. In the Workers' Compensation Law, sections 287.390 and 287.530 govern compromise settlements and commutations, respectively.

Section 287.390.1, relating to compromise settlements, reads:

"Parties to claims hereunder may enter into voluntary agreements in settlement thereof, but no agreement . . . [shall be] valid until approved by an administrative law judge or the commission . . . . An administrative law judge, or the commission, shall approve a settlement agreement as valid and enforceable as long as the settlement is not the result of undue influence or fraud, the employee understands his or her rights and benefits, and voluntarily agrees to accept the terms of the agreement. (Emphasis added).

Section 287.530.1, relating to commuting compensation, reads: