Case Law Dickerson v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] See Pub. L. No. 107-110, 115 Stat. 1425 (2002), repealed by Every Student Succeeds Act, Pub. L. No. 114-95, 129 Stat. 1802 (2015). The Act required schools to make "adequate yearly progress" toward meeting proficiency goals. 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(2)(B), (G), (I) (2006). If a school failed to make adequate yearly progress for five consecutive years, it entered "restructuring," which included mandatory implementation of at least one "alternative governance" action in a manner "consistent with [s]tate law." Id. § 6316(b)(8)(B). One of the Act's "alternative governance" options allowed the District to "[r]eplac[e] all or most of the school staff (which may include the principal) who are relevant to the failure to make adequate yearly progress." Id. § 6316(b)(8)(B)(ii).

Wilson did not make adequate yearly progress for five years and entered restructuring during the 2007-08 school year.