Case Law Dinan v. ALPHA Networks Inc.
[…] Pl.'s Mot. at 4. He does challenge whether application of California law to the Employment Agreement would be contrary to a fundamental Maine policy. Id. at 4-7.

Count I of Mr. Dinan's Complaint states a claim under 26 M.R.S. § 626, which provides a cause of action for former employees to recover unpaid wages. Am. Compl. Mr. Dinan contends that to apply California law to this Employment Agreement would be contrary to fundamental Maine policy as expressed in section 626. He cites one difference between Maine and California statutes pertaining tothe remedies provided by section 626 and by section 203 of an analogous section of the California Labor Code. Pl.'s Mot. at 6. Mr. Dinan notes that Maine section 626 entitles prevailing employees to "a reasonable rate of interest, an additional amount equal to twice the amount of those wages as liquidated damages and costs of suit, including reasonable attorney's fees" 26 M.R.S. § 626; whereas, California section 203 allows only a penalty of up to thirty days' worth of wages. CAL. LABOR CODE § 203(a) (West, Westlaw through Ch. 28 of 2011 Reg.Sess. and Ch. 2 of 2011-2012 1st Ex. Sess.).