Case Law Dingess v. The Sygma Network, Inc.
[…] To resolve this issue, the Court must first decide whether 49 C.F.R. § 390.5 creates a private cause of action for tort liability for personal injuries. In doing so, the Court first reviews the pertinent regulations, then, surveys how other courts have addressed this issue.

49 U.S.C. § 31132(2) defines “employee” as “an operator of a commercial motor vehicle (including an independent contractor when operating a commercial vehicle) . . . or an individual not an employer, who . . . directly affects commercial motor vehicle safety in the course of employment.” Similarly, 49 C.F.R. § 390.5, which defines terms for purposes of the FMCSR, states in pertinent part:

Employee means any individual, other than an employer, who is employed by an employer and who in the course of his or her employment directly affects commercial motor vehicle safety. Such term includes a driver of a commercial motor vehicle (including an independent contractor while in the course of operating a commercial motor vehicle).

The majority of courts considering this have found that the FMCSA and the FMCSR do “not create a private right of action for personal...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI