Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Dipaola] has to attorney fees” in the lawsuit involving Mr. Dipaola, CPERS, and MPERS.2 Mr. Dipaola asserts that La. R.S. 11:264.7 is his statutory authority to be awarded attorney fees.
Title 11 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes contains provisions pertaining to “Consolidated Public Retirement Systems,” which apply to MPERS, but not CPERS. See La. R.S. 11:262. The special provisions governing MPERS are found at La. R.S. 11:2211 through 11:2235, while general provisions applicable to public retirement systems, such as MPERS, are found at La. R.S. 11:141 et seq.
For his attorney fees' claim, Mr. Dipaola relies on a general provision in La. R.S. 11:264.7, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A. A member ... who can demonstrate a personal interest in a retirement system may bring a civil action to enforce the provisions of this Subpart. In any enforcement proceeding the plaintiff may seek ...:
* * *
(5) A judgment awarding civil damages.
* * *
C. If a person who brings an enforcement proceeding prevails, he shall be awarded reasonable attorney fees and other costs of litigation. If such person prevails in part, the court may award him reasonable attorney fees or an appropriate portion thereof.
In order for this particular statute to authorize an attorney fees award in this case, it must be shown that Mr. Dipaola brought a civil action to enforce the provisions of the referenced Subpart entitled “Fiduciary and Investment Responsibilities,” and that he prevailed in the civil action, at least in part. There is no case law interpreting the applicability of this particular statute.
The referenced Subpart includes La.