Case Law Dir. of Cmty. Servs. for the Country of Nassau v. K–W (In re Application of James R. Dolan)
[…] Counsel claimed that respondent could not afford to hire his own expert and that Judiciary Law § 35 permits the Court to appoint an “independent” psychiatrist to examine an indigent respondent. No proof of respondent's indigency was submitted at the hearing or with respondent's attorneys' memorandum of law.

When construing a statute the Court seeks to discern and give effect to the Legislature's intent by initially giving weight to the clear wording of the statute's language ( see, Roberts v. Tishman Speyer, 13 N.Y.3d 270, 286, 890 N.Y.S.2d 388, 918 N.E.2d 900).

Judiciary Law § 35, entitled the “Assignment of Counsel to indigent persons and appointment of physicians in certain proceedings,” states inter alia in subdivision (1)(a) that “when [a court] orders a hearing in a civil proceeding to commit or transfer a person or retain him in a state institution when such person is alleged to be mentally ill, mentally defective or a narcotic addict ... the Court may assign counsel to represent such person if it is satisfied that he is financially unable to obtain counsel ...” [emphasis added].