Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] "Under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (known as 'IDEA'), states and territories, including the District of Columbia, that receive federal educational assistance must establish 'policies and procedures to ensure,' among other things, that 'free appropriate public education,' or 'FAPE,' is available to disabled children." Reid ex rel. Reid v. Dist. of Columbia, 401 F.3d 516, 518 (D.C. Cir. 2005) (quoting 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(1)(A)). Under the IDEA, school districts "must ensure that '[a]ll children with disabilities residing in the State . . . regardless of the severity of their disabilities, and who are in need of special education and related services, are identified, located, and evaluated.' " Id. at 518-19 (quoting 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(3)(A)).