Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Following a hearing, at which counsel testified, the trial court denied the motion for new trial. Dixon now appeals.
1. In his first enumeration of error, Dixon argues that the trial court erred by admitting the other acts evidence under OCGA §§ 24-4-413 and 24-4-414 because the court failed to determine that the evidence was relevant or to conduct the required balancing test under OCGA § 24-4-403 ("Rule 403") prior to admitting the evidence.1 We disagree.
Under OCGA § 24-4-413 (a) ("Rule 413"), "[i]n a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense of sexual assault, evidence of the accused’s commission of another offense of sexual assault shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." Similarly, under OCGA § 24-4-414 (a) ("Rule 414"), "[i]n a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense of child molestation, evidence of the accused’s commission of another offense of child molestation shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter