Case Law DLT II v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] In June of 2019, the Legislature enacted 2019 PA 21 and 2019 PA 22, making significant changes to the no-fault regime. Among the reforms, the Legislature amended MCL 500.3157 to include fee schedules and limitations to the payment of PIP benefits, which capped the amount reimbursable to medical providers or persons rendering treatment to an injured person for an accidental bodily injury under the no-fault act. See MCL 500.3157(2) and (7). According to MCL 500.3157, the amended fee schedule limitations went into effect on July 1, 2021, and the new reimbursement limitations were applied to treatment rendered on July 2, 2021, or later. MCL 500.3157(14) ("Subsections (2) to (13) apply to treatment or rehabilitative occupational training rendered after July 1, 2021."). The legislative reforms to MCL 500.3157 also operated to limit the reimbursable hours of in-home attendant care to 56 hours per week when certain enumerated individuals, including relatives, provided the services. MCL 500.3157(10).[4]