Case Law Dobbs v. 1. U.S. Forest Serv., 2. Norman Wagoner
[…] The Wilderness Act requires that

In any case where . . . privately owned land is completely surrounded by national forest lands within areas designated by this chapter as wilderness, such . . . private owner shall be given such rights as may be necessary to assure adequate access to such . . . privately owned land . . . or the . . . privately owned land shall be exchanged for federally owned land in the same State of approximately equal value . . . .

16 U.S.C. § 1134(a) (emphasis added). Furthermore, the Forest Service must "permit ingress and egress to such surrounded areas by means which have been or are being customarily enjoyed with respect to other such areas similarly situated." 16 U.S.C. § 1134(b) (emphasis added).

ANILCA requires with regard to the reasonable use and enjoyment of land within the boundaries of the National Forest System: