Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] State , supra, 317 Ga. App. 845, 733 S.E.2d 30, and Zamudio v. State , 332 Ga. App. 37, 771 S.E.2d 733 (2015), required the trial court instead to merge the attempted murder conviction into the aggravated battery convictions.
We agree that, under the authorities cited by Dobbs, the trial court should have merged the attempted murder conviction into the aggravated battery convictions. In Hernandez , we held that convictions for the crimes of attempted murder and family violence aggravated battery, which were based upon the same unlawful act, merge under OCGA § 16-1-6 (2). Hernandez , 317 Ga. App. at 851-852 (3), 733 S.E.2d 30. That Code section pertinently provides that one crime is included in another where "[i]t differs ... only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest ... suffices to establish its commission." OCGA § 16-1-6 (2). Significantly, we held in Hernandez that attempted murder is the lesser crime of the two, because it "requires a less serious injury to the person [than family violence aggravated battery], as...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free