Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Escourse v. 100 Taylor Avenue, LLC, 150 Conn.App. 819, 829-30, 92 A.3d 1025 (2014).
The defendant officers first argue that they are entitled to summary judgment as to counts one, two, three, five, six seven, eight and ten on the grounds that there is no genuine issue of material fact that the officers’ use of force was reasonable and necessary under the circumstances to effect the arrest of the plaintiff.
The operative statute regarding the use of force by police is General Statutes § 53a-22, which provides in relevant part that "a peace officer ... is justified in using physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to: (1) Effect an arrest or prevent the escape from custody of a person whom he or she reasonably believes to have committed an offense ... or (2) defend himself or herself or a third person from the use or imminent use of physical force while effecting or attempting to effect an arrest or while preventing or attempting to prevent an escape ..." "The term offense means any crime or violation which constitutes a breach of any law of this state ... for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine, or both, may be imposed except one that defines a motor vehicle violation or is deemed to be an infraction."