Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Odom v. Matteo, 772 F.Supp.2d 377, 387 n.3 (D.Conn. 2011), citing General Statutes § 53a-22(a). "A reasonable belief that a person has committed an offense is defined as a reasonable belief in facts or circumstances which if true would in law constitute an offense." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., citing General Statutes § 53a-22(a).