Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id.
We ultimately elected to follow the non-categorical approach. Id. at 443. We looked beyond the guilty plea to the underlying facts of the offense to determine whether the petitioner’s offense qualified as a "sex offense." Id. Citing to federal court decisions, we noted that a "specified offense against a minor" under 42 U.S.C. § 16911(7), now recodified at 34 U.S.C. § 20911(7), contained no reference to "elements" of crime or "convictions" but to "offenses." Id. at 442 (citing U.S. v. Dodge , 597 F.3d 1347 (11th Cir. 2010) (en banc) ). We noted that the catchall provision, "[a]ny conduct that by its nature is a sex offense against a minor," "could not be any broader." Id. (quoting Dodge , 597 F.3d at 1354-56 ). This indicated "that Congress intended for courts to examine an offender’s underlying conduct." Id. (citing Dodge , 597 F.3d at 1354-56 ).