Case Law Doe v. Blue Shield California
[…] July 11, 2018) ("[T]he Legislature has elected to subject insurers and health care service plans to distinct regulatory regimes. Insurers are regulated by the Insurance Code and the Insurance Commissioner. Health care service plans fall under the jurisdiction of the Department of Managed Care and the Knox-Keene Act.") (quoting Smith v. PacifiCare Behavioral Health of Cal., Inc., 93 Cal. App. 4th 139, 159, 113 Cal.Rptr.2d 140 (2001)).

Further, Defendant points out that California recently enacted a corollary of the prohibition in California Insurance Code § 10110.6 that explicitly applies to health care service plans. California Health & Safety Code § 1367.045(a) provides that "[i]f a health care service plan contract . . . contains a provision that reserves discretionary authority to the plan, or an agent of the plan, to determine eligibility for benefits or coverage, to interpret the terms of the contract, or to provide standards of interpretation or review that are inconsistent with the laws of this state, that provision is void and unenforceable." This section, which concerns health care service plans, is applicable to Blue Shield. The statute, however, only applies to contracts "offered, issued, delivered, amended, or renewed on or after January 1, 2021." Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1367.045(a).