Case Law Doe v. Blue Shield California
[…] "That means the default is that the administrator has no discretion, and the administrator has to show that the plan gives it discretionary authority in order to get any judicial deference to its decision." Kearney v. Standard Ins. Co., 175 F.3d 1084, 1089 (9th Cir. 1999). The parties do not dispute that the relevant plan document states the administrator has discretion to interpret the plan; instead, Plaintiff argues that California law prohibits the kind of discretionary language present in the plan, citing language in California Insurance Code § 10110.6(a) which states that "[i]f a policy . . . that provides or funds life insurance or disability insurance coverage for any California resident contains a provision that reserves discretionary authority to the insurer . . . to interpret the terms of the policy . . . that provision is void and unenforceable."

Defendant argues that section 10110.6 applies only to health insurance policies, not managed health care plans like the plan at issue here.