Case Law Doe v. C.V.O.
[…] N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2b. The second enacted statute of limitations expanded the time for filing claims for "certain sexual crimes," permitting minor victims to file claims "within 37 years after the minor reaches the age of majority, or within seven years from the date of reasonable discovery of the injury ... whichever is later." N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2a. The statutes similarly provide for actions at law arising from sexual crimes committed against minors, including: "sexual assault, any other crime of a sexual nature, a prohibited sexual act ..., or sexual abuse as defined in [the CSAA]." N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2a ; N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2b. The CVA also supplemented the CSAA discovery period provision, providing that it is subject to N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2a.