Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] RSA 135-C:1,I(a) & 135-C:3. The Commissioner supervises and DHHS maintains and administers the state mental health services system. RSA 135-C:3.
Involuntary emergency admissions. The state system provides for voluntary and involuntary and emergency and non-emergency admissions under RSA 135-C. Doe, 174 N.H. at 248, 261 A.3d 968. Only IEAs are at issue in this case. IEAs are governed by RSA 135-C:27-:33.
IEA Eligibility. A person is eligible for IEA if his mental condition poses "a likelihood of danger to himself or others." RSA 135-C:27. The statute defines "danger to himself" to include attempting or threatening suicide, and "danger to others" if within a certain number of days the person "has inflicted, attempted to inflict, or threatened to inflict serious bodily harm on another." RSA 135-C:27, I-II. Upon completion of the IEA certificate, the person is deemed by law to be admitted into "the state mental health services system under the supervision of the Commissioner."