Case Law Doe v. Green
[…] On September 17, 2021, Doe filed a complaint in the circuit court bringing claims of assault, battery, and intentional infliction of emotional distress against Green.2 Green filed a plea in 563bar asserting that the statute of limitations barred Doe’s claims. He argued that the statute of limitations on Doe’s claims expired on December 25, 2010, two years after she attained the age of majority, and, thus, her claims were time-barred.

Code § 8.01-249(6) currently states that a plaintiff's claim accrues on the date on which a psychologist "first communicates" to her "the fact of the injury and its causal connection to the sexual abuse." Green contended that Doe’s claims were governed by the 2005 version of the statute (2005 Accrual Statute), in effect at the time of Doe’s abuse, which also included language expressly requiring that the plaintiff not know of the "fact of injury or its casual connection to the sexual abuse"