Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Plaintiffs assert that they have not undergone male puberty and do not have a competitive or physiological advantage over their non-transgender peers on these teams. Plaintiffs ask the Court for declaratory relief that enforcement by Defendants of Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 15-120.02 violates Plaintiffs' rights under the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution, Title IX, 20 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., the Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12101, et seq., and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 794, et seq.
The Arizona legislature adopted A.R.S. § 15-120.02, effective September 24, 2022, as follows: "Each interscholastic or intramural athletic team or sport that is sponsored by a public school or a private school whose students or teams compete against a public school shall be expressly designated as one of the following based on the biological sex of the students who participate on the team or in the sport: 1) 'males,' 'men' or 'boys'; 2) 'females,' 'women' or 'girls,' and 3) 'coed' or 'mixed'." "Athletic teams or sports designated for 'females,' 'women' or 'girls' may not be open to students of the male sex."