Case Law Doe v. Jaddou
[…] These regulations (“the RTD Regulations”) require that "a person who holds refugee status" must have “a refugee travel document to return to the United States after temporary travel abroad unless he or she is in possession of a valid advance parole document.” 8 C.F.R. § 223.1(b). An RTD applicant "must submit the application while in the United States and in valid refugee status.” Id. § 223.2(b)(2)(i). However, a USCIS officer may “as a matter of discretion .. . accept and adjudicate an application for a refugee travel document from an alien who had previously been admitted to the United States as a refugee” and “who departed from the United States without having applied for such refugee travel document, provided the officer”:

(A) Is satisfied that the alien did not intend to abandon his or her refugee or asylum status at the time of departure from the United States;
(B) The alien did not engage in any activities while outside the United States that would be inconsistent with continued refugee or asylum status; and