Case Law Doe v. Jaddou
[…] Refugee Act § 207, 8 U.S.C. § 1157(c)(3).

Second, the INA requires that:

Except as provided in [8 U.S.C. § 1181(b) and (c)] no immigrant shall be admitted into the United States unless at the time of application for admission he (1) has a valid unexpired immigrant visa or was born subsequent to the issuance of such visa of the accompanying parent, and (2) presents a valid unexpired passport or other suitable travel document, or document of identity and nationality, if such document is required under the regulations issued by the Attorney General.

8 U.S.C. § 1181(a). The Refugee Act states that the provisions of § 1181(a) “shall not apply to an alien whom the Attorney General admits to the United States under [8 U.S.C. § 1157].” Refugee Act § 202, 8 U.S.C. § 1181(c).

The Homeland Security Act, Pub.