Case Law Doe v. KIK Interactive, Inc.
[…] FOSTA provides that "[n]othing in this section (other than subsection (c)(2)(A)) shall be construed to impair or limit ... any claim in a civil action under section 1595 of Title 18, if the conduct underlying the claim constitutes a violation of section 1591 of that title." 47 U.S.C. § 230(e)(5)(A). This is the provision relied upon by Plaintiff.

D. Sex Trafficking Claims Under 18 U.S.C. §§ 1591, 1595

FOSTA permits claims for civil damages to be made against interactive computer service providers under § 1595, if "the conduct underlying the claim constitutes a violation of section 1591." Section 1595 is the Civil Remedy provision of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act and provides as follows:

An individual who is a victim of a violation of this chapter may bring a civil action against the perpetrator (or whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter) in
...
5 cases
Document | U.S. District Court — Northern District of California – 2021
Doe v. Twitter, Inc.
"...[S]ection 1591,’ the criminal statute prohibiting sex trafficking." Id. at 4 (citing 47 U.S.C. § 230(e)(5)(A) ; Doe v.