Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] FOSTA provides that "[n]othing in this section (other than subsection (c)(2)(A)) shall be construed to impair or limit ... any claim in a civil action under section 1595 of Title 18, if the conduct underlying the claim constitutes a violation of section 1591 of that title." 47 U.S.C. § 230(e)(5)(A). This is the provision relied upon by Plaintiff.
FOSTA permits claims for civil damages to be made against interactive computer service providers under § 1595, if "the conduct underlying the claim constitutes a violation of section 1591." Section 1595 is the Civil Remedy provision of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act and provides as follows:
An individual who is a victim of a violation of this chapter may bring a civil action against the perpetrator (or whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter) in...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free
Start a free trialTry vLex and Vincent AI for free
Start a free trialExperience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.