Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] However, § 657 gives OSHA the final determination as to whether "there are no reasonable grounds to believe that a violation or danger exists." Id. § 657(f)(1).
Section 658 authorizes OSHA to issue "citations" for any violations of the OSH Act or OSHA's regulations which are discovered during an inspection. However, OSHA may issue such a citation only "within six months following the occurrence of any violation." Id. § 658(c).
Section 659 outlines OSHA's standard "enforcement procedures," under which employers may contest an OSHA citation issued pursuant to § 658 but employees may contest only the "period of time fixed in the citation for the abatement of a violation." Id. § 659(c). When an employer or an employee initiates a challenge under § 659(c), OSHA is charged with resolving the dispute through its administrative processes. Id.
Section 660 authorizes judicial review of OSHA's orders issued under § 659(c).