Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. § 660(a).
In addition to the OSH Act's standard enforcement procedures, Congress also provided expedited mechanisms in § 662 for remedying workplace hazards requiring immediate attention. The expedited mechanisms provide that the Secretary may seek injunctive relief against an employer and an employee may seek a writ of mandamus against the Secretary to address "imminent danger[s]" in the workplace. Id. § 662(a), (d).
Section 662(a) gives U.S. district courts "jurisdiction, upon petition of the Secretary, to restrain any ... [workplace hazards] which could reasonably be expected to cause death or serious physical harm immediately or before the imminence of such danger can be eliminated through the enforcement procedures otherwise provided by this chapter." Id. § 662(a). Section 662(b), in turn, gives the district courts "jurisdiction to grant such injunctive relief or temporary restraining order pending the outcome of an enforcement proceeding pursuant to this chapter. " Id. § 662(b) (emphasis added).
Finally, should OSHA "arbitrarily or capriciously fail[ ] to seek relief under this section," § 662(d) authorizes a limited private right of action. Id. § 662(d). Specifically, § 662(d) provides employees the right to "bring an action against the Secretary ... for a writ of mandamus to compel the Secretary to seek such an order [under § 662(a) ] and for such further relief as may be appropriate." Id. § 662(d).