Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See G.L. c. 6, § 178L (2). In January, 2011, the hearing examiner issued a decision finally classifying Doe and ordering that he register as a level three sex offender. Doe sought review of the final classification order in the Superior Court, pursuant to G.L. c. 30A, § 14(7), and G.L. c. 6, § 178M. A Superior Court judge affirmed, and Doe appealed. We granted Doe's application for direct appellate review.
Discussion. 1. Retroactive application. Unless relieved of the obligation to do so,2 every sex offender in the Commonwealth must register with SORB. See G.L. c. 6, § 178E (a )-(c ), (g )-(h ), (l ) ; Roe v. Attorney Gen., 434 Mass. 418, 424, 750 N.E.2d 897 (2001). Doe falls within the statutory definition of “sex offender,” which includes a person “who has been adjudicated as a youthful offender or as a delinquent juvenile by reason of a sex offense ... on or after August 1, 1981.” See G.L. c. 6, § 178C. General Laws c. 6, § 178K (2) (d ), prohibits SORB from exercising its power to relieve an offender from registration in specified circumstances, including “if a sex offender has been determined to be a sexually violent predator,” or “has been convicted of a