Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] We granted Doe's application for direct appellate review.
Discussion. 1. Retroactive application. Unless relieved of the obligation to do so,2 every sex offender in the Commonwealth must register with SORB. See G.L. c. 6, § 178E (a )-(c ), (g )-(h ), (l ) ; Roe v. Attorney Gen., 434 Mass. 418, 424, 750 N.E.2d 897 (2001). Doe falls within the statutory definition of “sex offender,” which includes a person “who has been adjudicated as a youthful offender or as a delinquent juvenile by reason of a sex offense ... on or after August 1, 1981.” See G.L. c. 6, § 178C. General Laws c. 6, § 178K (2) (d ), prohibits SORB from exercising its power to relieve an offender from registration in specified circumstances, including “if a sex offender has been determined to be a sexually violent predator,” or “has been convicted of a sex offense involving a child or a sexually violent offense, and such offender has not already registered pursuant to this chapter for at least ten years.”