Case Law Doe v. Trump
[…] See id . In addition, under § 212(f) of the INA, the President may, by proclamation, and "for such period as he shall deem necessary, suspend the entry of all aliens or any class of aliens" or "impose on the entry of aliens any restrictions he may deem to be appropriate" whenever he "finds that the entry of [such] aliens or ... class of aliens ... would be detrimental to the interests of the United States." Id . § 1182(f) ; see also INA § 215(a)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1185(a)(1) ("Unless otherwise ordered by the President, it shall be unlawful ... for any alien to depart from or enter or attempt to depart from or enter the United States except under such reasonable rules, regulations, and orders, and subject to such limitations and exceptions as the President may prescribe.").

Invoking his authority under "the Constitution and ... sections 212(f) and 215(a)" of the INA, the President issued Proclamation No. 9945 on October 4, 2019. See 84 Fed.