Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The Commission concluded that Doepke-Kline had not sustained her burden of proving that she had been discriminated against because of her disability.5
¶ 6. In its decision the Commission adopted the examiner's finding that Doepke-Kline's termination was in accordance with SBC's attendance guidelines. The Commission adopted as modified or added the following findings relating to her asthma:
¶ 7. In its opinion the Commission considered the definition of "disability" in WIS. STAT. § 111.32(8)(a): "a physical or mental impairment which makes achievement unusually difficult or limits the capacity to work." Relying on case law construing this definition, the Commission stated that Doepke-Kline had to prove that she had an impairment that places a substantial limitation on life's normal functions or on a major life activity or limits her capacity to work at her job.