Case Law Doerhoff v. State
[…] We agree.

We have explained that there is a presumption that the model jury instruction is a correct statement of the law. Kinsey v. State , 2016 Ark. 393, at 11, 503 S.W.3d 772, 779. Therefore, non-model jury instructions are to be given only when the circuit court finds

that the model instructions do not accurately state the law or do not contain a necessary instruction on the subject at hand. Id. at 10–11, 503 S.W.3d at 778–79.

Here, it is undisputed that the model jury instruction, AMI Crim. 2d 705, did not accurately state the law. Prior to 2021, section 5-2-607 stated that "[a] person may not use deadly physical force in self-defense if the person knows that he or she can avoid the necessity of using deadly physical force ... [b]y retreating." Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-607(b)(1)(A) (Supp. 2019). At the time of the offense, Act 250 had amended section 5-2-607 to state that

A person is not required to retreat before using deadly physical force if the person: