Facts of the Case
[…] At the time Game Place terminated, it was current on its rent. Fredericksburg sued Game Place for unpaid rent that accrued after Game Place vacated the premises. Game Place argued that its lease was unenforceable under the Statute of Conveyances (Section 55-2 of the Code of Virginia) because it was not in the form of a deed, containing the common law requirements of a seal or a seal substitute available under Section 11-3 of the Code of Virginia.


Applicable Law

Section 55-2 of the Code of Virginia, also known as the Statute of Conveyances, provides in pertinent part “[n]o estate of inheritance or freehold or for a term of more than five years in lands shall be conveyed unless by deed or will…”