Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] "Before or after publication of notice of initiation of the review," Commerce will "send to appropriate interested parties or other persons ... questionnaires requesting factual information for the review." Id. § 351.221(b)(2) (emphasis added).4 After conducting any verification of such factual information, id. § 351.221(b)(3) (citing 19 C.F.R. § 351.307 ) (referring to verification of "relevant factual information"), and issuing a preliminary determination, id. § 351.221(4), the Department will "invit[e] ... argument consistent with § 351.309." Id. § 351.221(b)(4)(ii) (emphasis added).
Section 351.309 in turn provides that "[w]ritten argument may be submitted during the course of an antidumping or countervailing duty proceeding." 19 C.F.R. § 351.309(a) (emphasis added). In determining "the final results of an administrative review," Commerce "will consider written arguments in case or rebuttal briefs filed within the time limits in this section." Id. § 351.309(b)(1). The Department may also "request written argument on any issue from any person or U.S. Government agency at any time during a proceeding." Id. § 351.309(b)(2). Thus, "written argument" consists of briefing submitted to Commerce in connection with determining the final results of an administrative review or in response to a request from the Department.
Per Commerce's regulations, SSAB filed a "request" for an administrative review.