Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The court rejected Yue's arguments under section 583.340 that multiple other periods should also toll the five-year deadline because it was impossible, impracticable or futile to proceed. The trial court concluded that the statutory deadline for bringing the case to trial was March 21, 2023, which is five years six months from the filing of the June 13, 2016 complaint, plus 463 days during which the anti-SLAPP appeal was pending.
(Gaines v. Fidelity National Title Ins. Co. (2016) 62 Cal.4th 1081, 1089-1090.)
Section 583.330 provides that the parties may extend the five-year period by written stipulation or "[b]y oral agreement made in open court, if entered in the minutes of the court or a transcript is made." (§ 583.330.) A written agreement to extend the trial date to a specific date beyond the five-year period necessarily waives the right of dismissal under the five-year statute through the stipulated trial date. (Munoz v. City of Tracy (2015) 238 Cal.App.4th 354, 360 (Munoz).)