Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] City of Tracy (2015) 238 Cal.App.4th 354, 360 (Munoz).) Similarly, an oral stipulation under subdivision (b) of section 583.330 to continue trial to a specific date beyond the five-year statutory deadline constitutes an agreement to extend the statutory deadline. (Nunn v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. (2021) 64 Cal.App.5th 346, 356-357 (Nunn) [ oral agreement prong of § 583.330 to be consistent with its written stipulation counterpart and holding that "[b]y explicitly agreeing to the January trial date, the parties implicitly agreed to extend the statutory period to January 13, 2020"].)
Section 583.340 provides for periods of tolling of the statutory period when "(a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended[;] [¶] Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined[; or] [¶] (c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile."
We review a trial court's determination of whether prosecution was impossible, impracticable, or futile for abuse of discretion. (Sanchez v.