Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Flood Control Dist. v. Kerr, 499 S.W.3d 793, 798-99 (Tex. 2016) (op. on reh'g).
The Texas Commission on Human Rights Act (TCHRA) prohibits sex and age discrimination and retaliation by employers. See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. §§ 21.001, 21.051, 21.055; see, e.g., Garcia, 372 S.W.3d at 640-42 (age discrimination); County of El Paso v. Aguilar, 600 S.W.3d 62, 90-92 (Tex. App.—El Paso, 2020, no pet.) (retaliation); Santi v. Univ. of Tex. Health & Sci. Ctr. at Hous., 312 S.W.3d 800, 805-06 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, no pet.) (sex discrimination). In particular, § 21.051 of the labor code states, "An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of sex [or] age the employer . . . discriminates in any . . . manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment." TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.051(1); Cox v. Waste Mgmt. of Tex., Inc., 300 S.W.3d 424, 432 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2009, pet. denied).