Case Law O'Donnell v. Catapano
[…] The Workers’ Compensation Board, in a decision filed March 15, 2021, found, among other things, that the August 24, 1999 decision setting the date of disablement as July 23, 1999, rather than July 23, 1998, was an inadvertent error, and affirmed the Workers’ Compensation Law Judge's decision that the application to reopen was untimely. Claimant appeals.

We affirm. Workers’ Compensation Law § 123 vests the Board with continuing jurisdiction to reopen closed cases, except where the application to reopen "is made after a lapse of [18] years from the date of the injury or death and also a lapse of eight years from the date of the last payment of compensation" (see ...

1 cases
Document | New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division – 2022
Yearwood v. Long Island Univ.
"..."

Try vLex and Vincent AI for free

Start a free trial

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI