Case Law Donnelly v. Controlled Application Review & Resolution Program Unit
[…] J.S. ex rel. N.S. v. Attica Cent. Sch. , 386 F.3d 107, 110 (2d Cir. 2004) (citation omitted). "A [party] asserting subject matter jurisdiction has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that it exists." Makarova v. United States , 201 F.3d 110, 113 (2d Cir. 2000) (citation omitted). To determine if Petitioner has carried his burden, the Court "may refer to evidence outside the pleadings." Id. (citation omitted).

III. Discussion

8 U.S.C. § 1421(a) provides that "[t]he sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United States is conferred upon the Attorney General." Section 1421(c) creates an exception to this exclusive authority, applicable when an "application for naturalization ... is denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer" conducted as part of an administrative appeal; in such instances, when the denial is final, an applicant "may seek