Case Law Doors Acquisition, LLC v. Rockford Structures Constr. Co.
[…] Hukvari, 78 Ill.App.3d 531, 532, 33 Ill.Dec. 914, 397 N.E.2d 247 (1979) ). Toward that end, section 5 of the Act provides:

(a) It shall be the duty of the contractor to give the owner, and the duty of the owner to require of the contractor * * * a statement in writing, under oath or verified by affidavit, of the names and addresses of all parties furnishing labor, services, material, fixtures, apparatus or machinery * * * and of the amounts due or to become due to each.” 770 ILCS 60/5 (West 2010).

Section 21(a) of the Act defines subcontractors and provides that, subject to section 5, subcontractors “shall have a lien for the value [of the services provided], with interest on such amount * * *, on the same property as provided for the contractor * * * [and] on the moneys or other considerations due or to become due from the owner under the original contract.” 770 ILCS 60/21(a) (West 2010). Section 24 of the Act further provides: