Case Law Doors Acquisition, LLC v. Rockford Structures Constr. Co.
[…] The construction of a statute presents a question of law, which we review de novo. Wade v. City of North Chicago Police Pension Board, 226 Ill.2d 485, 510–11, 315 Ill.Dec. 772, 877 N.E.2d 1101 (2007).

¶ 12 The Act “aims to ‘protect those who in good faith furnish material or labor for construction of buildings or public improvements.’ LaSalle Bank National Ass'n v. Cypress Creek 1, LP, 242 Ill.2d 231, 243, 351 Ill.Dec. 281, 950 N.E.2d 1109 (2011) (quoting Lawn Manor Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Hukvari, 78 Ill.App.3d 531, 532, 33 Ill.Dec. 914, 397 N.E.2d 247 (1979) ). Toward that end, section 5 of the Act provides:

(a) It shall be the duty of the contractor to give the owner, and the duty of the owner to require of the contractor * * * a statement in writing, under oath or verified by affidavit, of the names and addresses of all parties furnishing labor, services, material, fixtures, apparatus or machinery * * * and of the amounts due or to become due to each.” 770 ILCS 60/5 (West 2010).