Case Law Doors Acquisition, LLC v. Rockford Structures Constr. Co.
[…] Section 21(a) of the Act defines subcontractors and provides that, subject to section 5, subcontractors “shall have a lien for the value [of the services provided], with interest on such amount * * *, on the same property as provided for the contractor * * * [and] on the moneys or other considerations due or to become due from the owner under the original contract.” 770 ILCS 60/21(a) (West 2010). Section 24 of the Act further provides:

[Subcontractors] or parties furnishing labor * * * may at any time after making his or her contract with the contractor, and shall within 90 days after the completion thereof, * * * cause a written notice of his or her claim and the amount due or to become due thereunder * * *.” 770 ILCS 60/24 (West 2010).

Finally, section 27 outlines the preferences after an owner receives a lien, providing: