Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The trial court ordered the sentences to run consecutively. On appeal, appellant argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it ordered his sentences to run consecutively. We remand for resentencing.
The underlying facts related to the convictions are unnecessary for an understanding of appellant's sentencing argument on appeal. However, a summary of what transpired during sentencing is pertinent to our review. After the trial court read the verdicts, the following colloquy occurred:
Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-403(a) (Repl. 2013) provides, "When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant convicted of more than one (1) offense ... the sentences shall run concurrently unless, upon recommendation of the jury or the court's own motion, the court orders the sentences to run consecutively." Whether sentences should be run consecutively or concurrently is within the sole discretion of the trial court, and exercise of that discretion will not be reversed on appeal unless there is an abuse of that discretion; it is a heavy burden to prove that a trial court did not exercise its