Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Because Dot Foods I does not encompass the tax periods before us now, we hold that retroactive application of the legislative amendment to Dot Foods does not violate due process, collateral estoppel, or separation of powers principles. We affirm in part and reverse in part.
¶ 2 The B & O tax is imposed for “the act or privilege of engaging in business activities” within the state. RCW 82.04.220(1). The tax applies unless a specific exemption exists. See RCW 82.04.310 –.427; see also TracFone Wireless, Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue, 170 Wash.2d 273, 296–97, 242 P.3d 810 (2010). Former RCW 82.04.423(1)(d) (1983) exempted certain out-of-state sellers from the B & O tax if they made “sales in this state exclusively to or through a direct seller's representative,” as defined in former RCW 82.04.423(2).