Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ¶ 14 As with other economic legislation, a tax statute must serve a legitimate legislative purpose. Carlton, 512 U.S. at 30, 114 S.Ct. 2018. The legislature identified the prevention of “large and devastating revenue losses” as the primary purpose for narrowing the scope of RCW 82.04.423. Laws of 2010, 1st Spec. Sess., ch. 23, § 401(3). This is the same legislative intent that the Supreme Court recognized as a legitimate purpose in Carlton, 512 U.S. at 32, 114 S.Ct. 2018, and that we upheld in Hambleton, 181 Wash.2d at 827, 335 P.3d 398. Additionally, the legislature concluded that former RCW 82.04.423 provided “preferential tax treatment for out-of-state businesses over their in-state competitors and now creates a strong incentive for in-state businesses to move their operations outside Washington.” Laws of 2010, 1st Spec. Sess., ch. 23, § 401(3). This is analogous to the legislature's goal of restoring parity between different classes of taxpayers, which we also accepted as a legitimate legislative purpose in Hambleton, 181 Wash.2d at 826, 335 P.3d 398. See also Am. Nat'l Can Corp. v.