Case Law Douglas v. Roper
[…] Code 1975. The excess funds generated from a tax sale are closely related to the right of redemption, and the recovery of those excess funds is an important part of the redemption process. William S. Hereford & James H. Haithcock III, Money for Nothing: Who is Entitled to Excess Paid at a Tax Sale?, 73 Ala. Law. 424 (2012).

Section 40-10-28, Ala. Code 1975, provides the mechanism by which the land-owner at the time of a tax sale can recover the excess funds generated from the tax sale. The version of § 40-10-28 in effect before August 2013 ("the preamendment version of § 40-10-28") provided as follows:

"The excess arising from the sale of any real estate remaining after paying the amount of the decree of sale, and costs and expenses subsequently accruing, shall be paid over to the owner, or his agent, or to the person legally representing such owner, or into the county treasury, and it may be paid therefrom to such owner, agent or representative in the same manner as to the excess arising from the sale of personal property sold for taxes is paid.