Case Law Drexel v. Commonwealth
[…] Analysis

Drexel raises six assignments of error related to his conviction for threatening to damage a building in violation of Code § 18.2-83. At its core, this appeal requires consideration of two elements of the offense: threat and mens rea. Therefore, we first address the foundational questions of what is required to prove each of these two elements. This analysis involves both statutory application and consideration of Drexel’s argument that his conviction violates the constitutional protections of his freedom of speech.

I. Code § 18.2-83: Threat and Mens Rea

[3–5] Code § 18.2-83, in relevant part, prohibits a person from "mak[ing] and communicat[ing] to another by any means any threat to bomb, burn, destroy or in any manner damage any place of assembly, building, or other structure." A conviction under Code § 18.2-83 requires proof both that the communication included a threat made by the defendant and that he acted with the necessary intent. Howard v. Commonwealth, 74 Va. App. 739, 756, 872 S.E.2d 212 (2022).