Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The Ninth Circuit has stated the "remedial purpose" of these disclosure requirements is to augment "consumers' ability to chart a course of action in response to a collection effort." Davis v. Hollins Law,832 F.3d 962, 963 (9th Cir. 2016). Thus, the disclosure requirement embodied in 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(11) can't be dismissed as a mere procedural right—it was established by Congress to protect consumers' concrete interests. See also Gonzales v. Arrow Fin. Servs., LLC, 660 F.3d 1055, 1060 (9th Cir. 2011) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e)) ("The FDCPA was enacted as a broad remedial statute designed to 'eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors, to insure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote consistent State action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses.'"); Guerrero v. RJM Acquisitions LLC, 499 F.3d 926, 938 (9th Cir. 2007) (); Watkins v. Inv.