Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The Court will consider each count in turn.
1. Statutory authority for civil action for damages arising from a criminal theft offense
DriveTime brings its claims for theft under Ohio Revised Code § 2703.61, which authorizes the recovery of damages from "any person . . . who commits a theft offense" by a property owner who "brings a civil action pursuant to division (A) of section 2307.60 of theRevised Code." § 2307.61(A). Section 2307.60(A) provides that "[a]nyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law."
Pettigrew initially argued that §§ 2307.60-61 do not authorize a civil cause of action, citing since-overruled Ohio case law. Biomedical Innovations, Inc. v. McLaughlin, 103 Ohio App.3d 122, 126, 658 N.E.2d 1084 (10th Dist. 1995).