Case Law Dubnow v. Wilkie
[…] AR 2174. Charges 4 and 5 were also not sustained. Id. The DAB concluded that "the Board did not sustain any of the charges by preponderant evidence. ED physicians have been given the authority to make case-by-case decisions on ambulance diversion. There was no evidence or testimony provided to show the decision to redirect the ambulance was inappropriate or a violation of any policy or directive." Id.

In December 2018, after receiving the DAB's additional analysis, the PDUSH rejected the DAB's decision. AR 2182-83. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C § 7462(d)(2)(A), "[i]f the Secretary finds a decision of the board to be clearly contrary to the evidence . . . the Secretary may . . . reverse the decision of the board." The PDUSH stated he did not concur with the DAB's finding regarding Charge 1, "as it is clearly contrary to the evidence." AR 2182. The PDUSH found that the FHCC

[N]ot only serves Veterans but also family members housed at the military base.