Case Law DuBose v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] Given D.C. FOIA's broad policy favoring disclosure,

we construe the Act with the view toward expansion of public access and the minimization of costs and time delays to persons requesting information. Therefore, the provisions of the Act giving citizens the right of access are to be generously construed, while the statutory exemptions from disclosure are to be narrowly construed, with ambiguities resolved in favor of disclosure.

Fraternal Ord. of Police , 82 A.3d at 813 (brackets, citations, and internal quotation marks omitted); see D.C. Code § 2-531 ("[P]rovisions of [D.C. FOIA] shall be construed with the view toward expansion of public access and minimization of costs and time delays to persons requesting information.").

B. Dismissal of Board and DOH

The trial court ruled that the Board and DOH could not be sued in their own names. Dr. DuBose objects to that ruling, but he provides no legal argument to support the objection. The issue therefore has not been properly presented for our review.