Case Law DuBose v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] DuBose also requested a waiver of any fees associated with the request, asserting that disclosure of the requested information was in the public interest. See D.C. Code § 2-532(b) ("Documents may be furnished without charge ... where a public body determines that waiver ... of the fee is in the public interest because furnishing the information can be considered as primarily benefiting the general public.").

DOH acknowledged receipt of Dr. DuBose's request but did not respond substantively to the request within the time period specified by statute. See D.C. Code § 2-532(c)(1) (15-day time limit to respond to D.C. FOIA requests).