Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] If this restriction is included, the respondent must be restrained from having contact with the minor for an appropriate time period as directed by the court or permanently if the court finds that the minor was a victim of abuse, a witness to abuse, or endangered by the environment of abuse.
While it would also have been possible for DuCharme to seek an order of protection with S.D. and B.D. named as petitioners themselves, it is certainly within the purpose of the remedy that a parent can apply for an order of protection on behalf of their minor child. See § 40-15-102, MCA ("A parent, guardian ad litem, or other representative of the petitioner may file a petition for an order of protection on behalf of a minor petitioner against the petitioner's abuser."). Thus, while DuCharme's petition may...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.